Who’s My Client? Ethical Landmines in Representing , The Elderly, and their Families
[…] (b) A lawyer shall not represent a client if the representation of that client may be materially limited by the lawyer’s responsibilities to another client or a third person, or by the lawyer’s own interests, unless:

(1) The lawyer reasonably believes the representation will not be adversely affected; and

(2) The client consents after consultation. When representation of multiple clients in a single matter is undertaken, the consultation shall include explanation of the implications of the common representation and the advantages and risks involved.

Ala. Code § 19-3B-813; Duty to inform and report.

(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 19-3B-603, the following rules apply:

Who’s My Client? Ethical Landmines in Representing Fiduciaries, the Elderly, and their Families Kristin Waters Sullivan | The Five Points Law Group, LLC Page 3 of 12 (1) A trustee shall keep the current permissible distributees of income or principal of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests.

(2) Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a qualified beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust.

(b) A trustee:

(1) upon request of a beneficiary, shall promptly furnish to the beneficiary a copy of the trust instrument;

(2) within 60 days after accepting a trusteeship, shall notify the qualified beneficiaries of the acceptance and of the trustee's name, address, and telephone number;

(3) within 60 days after accepting the trusteeship of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires knowledge that a formerly revocable trust has become irrevocable, whether by the death of the settlor or otherwise, shall notify the qualified beneficiaries of the trust's existence, of the identity of the settlor or settlors, of the right to request a copy of the trust instrument, and of the right to a trustee's most recent report as provided in subsection (c), except no notice shall be required to be given to any beneficiary of a split interest charitable trust whose interest is not irrevocable until that beneficiary's interest becomes that of a current permissible distributee; and

(4) shall notify the current permissible distributees of income or principal of the trust in advance of any change in the method or rate of the trustee's compensation.

(c) A trustee shall send to the distributees or permissible distributees of trust income or principal, and to other qualified or nonqualified beneficiaries who request Who’s My Client?