Washington University Global Studies Law Review
[…] On January 28, 2008, President Bush signed into law the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008.137 The legislation creates a new ―terrorism exception to immunity‖ in the FSIA, section 1605A, and amends section 1610, the ―commercial activity‖ exception.138 Of note, the new law is retroactive.139 In other words, it allows a plaintiff who obtained a judgment under the old law to obtain a new enforceable judgment under the new version of the law. First, section 1605A allows a terrorism victim to sue a foreign state for compensatory and punitive damages for materially supporting an act of terrorism. Specifically, it states the following: A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States . . . in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act if such act or provision of material support

134. Rubin, 456 F. Supp. 2d at 234. See also Rubin, 349 F. Supp. 2d at 1112 (stating that the commercial activity exception ―requires that the foreign sovereign‘s property was used by the foreign sovereign in the United States for commercial purposes‖ (citations omitted)). 135. Id. at 1113 (citing Conn. Bank of Commerce v. Congo, 309 F.3d 240, 257 n.5 (5th Cir. 2002) (emphasis in original)). 136. Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 03 CV 9370, 2007 WL 2219105 (N.D. Ill. July 26, 2007) (discussing at length the potential for an agency relationship to affect the FSIA exception). 137. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-181, 122 Stat. 3 (2008). 138. Ronald J. Bettauer, Claims of Victims of Terrorism Against Foreign State in U.S. Courts, 102 AM. SOC‘Y INT‘L L. PROC. 101, 104 (2008). 139. Id.

Washington University Open Scholarship

260 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY GLOBAL STUDIES LAW REVIEW [VOL. 10:239

or resources is engaged in by an official, employee, or agent of such foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment or agency.140 Second, once a party files under section 1605A, a lien of lis pendens141 is automatically created for ―any real property or tangible personal property that is . . . subject to attachment in aid of execution, or execution, under section 1610.‖142 Finally, under amended section 1610, there is an