Valparaiso University Review
[…] Curiously, the North Dakota statute directs notaries not to notarize for their spouses, but its notary guidebook (The Basic Steps In Notarization) tells notaries, "[d]o not notarize in the following situations: [i]f the signer... is your spouse or partner, if your spouse is a party to the instrument or your partner is a party to the instrument."4 3 Thus, while the North Dakota

443 ARz. REv. STAT. ANN. § 41-328(B) (Supp. 2001). Generally, the statutes that bar notaries from authenticating the signatures of their spouses contain similar language. Arizona is a good example, and the legislature there has mandated that a "notary public is an impartial witness and shall not notarizes ...any person who is related by marriage. ... " Id. -W FLA. STAT. ANN. § 117.107(12) (Supp. 2001). 445 GUAM CODE ANN. § 33301(3) (n.d.). 46 ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 4 § 954-A (1964). TM NEV. REV. STAT. §§ 240.065(c), (2)(a) (1999). 44 N.D. CENT. CODE § 44-06-13.1(3) (Supp. 2001).