Valparaiso University Review
[…] Illinois is one such state, and its law reads that a "notary shall not acknowledge any instrument in which the notary's name appears as a party to the transaction." 5 ILL COMP. STAT. 312/6-104(b) (1993). - IND. CODE ANN. § 33-16-2-2(a)(2) (West 1996). 3 - KAN. STAT. ANN. § 53-109 (1994). 3' MINN. STAT. ANN. § 359.085(7) (1991 & Supp. 2001). The Minnesota law states that "[a] notarial officer may not acknowledge, witness, or attest to the officer's own signature, or take a verification of the officer's own oath or affirmation." Id. - Mo.ANN. STAT. § 486.255(1) (West 1987). 3x Some jurisdictions explicitly ban notaries from authenticating their own signatures. Montana is clear in the language of its statute, which reads that the "notary public may not notarize the notary's own signature."