Valparaiso University Review
[…] A South Carolina attorney general opinion addressed the question of whether "it was legal for a notary public to

Kimball v. Johnson, 14 Wis. 674 (1861). - 71 Ga. 387 (1883). 4 ft Remington Paper Co. v. O'Dougherty, 81 N.Y. 474 (1880). 4 7 Cooper v. Hamilton, 37 S.W. 12 (Tenn. 18%). The Virginia statute adopts a comparable position. See VA. CODE AN. § 47.1-30 (Michie 1998) (stating, in part, that "[a] notarial act performed in violation of this section [on conflicts of interest] shall not automatically be void for such reason, but shall be voidable in the discretion of any court of competent jurisdiction upon the motion of any person injured thereby"). Interestingly, on the other hand, some state statutes declare certain notarial defects to invalidate notarizations. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE § 51-117 (Michie 2000). The Idaho Code provides that.