DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] The Reagan Order specified three situations in which presidential records could be withheld–national security, law enforcement, and the executive deliberative process privilege–and gave the incumbent president the authority to assert a privilege over the records of a former president. Id. §§ 1(g), 3.

When the Archivist notified an incumbent and former president of his intent to open records, the Reagan Order required him to “identify any specific materials, the disclosure of which he believes may raise a substantial question of Executive privilege.” Id. § 2(a). After 30 days, the Archivist would be free to disclose the records, “unless during that time period the

Archivist [received] a claim of Executive privilege by the incumbent or former President or the

Archivist has been instructed by the incumbent President or his designee to extend the time period.” Id. § 2(b). The Reagan Order provided that both the incumbent and former presidents could assert executive privilege, but that the Archivist would only be bound to accept the privilege claim of an incumbent president.