DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Id. In addition, the Order states that the executive exercise of a constitutionally-based privilege does not expire simply due to the passage of time, relying on Nixon v. Administrator, which held that “constitutionally based privileges available to a President ‘survive[] the individual

President’s tenure.’” Id. § 2(b) (quoting Nixon v. Administrator, 433 U.S. at 449).

The order also maintains that “a former President, although no longer a Government official, may assert constitutionally based privileges with respect to his Administration’s

Presidential records, and [the Supreme Court] expressly rejected the argument that ‘only an incumbent President can assert the privilege of the Presidency.’” Id. (quoting Nixon v.

Administrator, 433 U.S. at 448). Finally, the Bush Order sets out a standard that those requesting presidential documents must meet.