DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Id. § 1270.20(b). “In those instances where a President has specified, in accordance with 44 U.S.C. 2204(a), restrictions on access to Presidential records, but has not made a designation under § 1270.20 of this subpart, the Archivist shall, upon the death or disability of a President or former President, exercise the discretion or authority granted to a President or former President by 44 U.S.C. 2204.” Id. § 1270.22. See also 44 U.S.C. § 2204(d) (“Upon the death or disability of a President or former President, any discretion or authority the President or former President may have had under this chapter shall be exercised by the Archivist unless otherwise previously provided by the President or former President in a written notice to the Archivist.”).

8 of impending disclosure must be provided to the incumbent president as well. Id. § 1270.46(e).

2. Executive Order 12,667

President Ronald Reagan signed Executive Order 12,667 (“Reagan Order”) on January