DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Id. § 4. The Archivist may not disclose the records until the incumbent president informs the Archivist that both he and the former president agree to permit access, “or until ordered to do so by a final and nonappealable court order.” Id. § 3(d)(1)(i); see also id. §§

3(d)(1)(ii), 3(d)(2)(i), 3(d)(2)(ii).

13 The Bush Order states that a former President may designate a single or group of representatives to act on his behalf “for purposes of the [PRA] and this order,” including “with respect to the assertion of constitutionally based privileges.” Id. § 10. The Bush Order indicates that “[i]n the absence of any designated representative after the former President’s death or disability, the family of the former President may designate a representative [or group thereof] to act on the former President’s behalf for purposes of the Act and this order, including with respect to the assertion of constitutionally based privileges.” Id.