DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Byrd v. EPA, 174 F.3d 239, 243 (D.C. Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 120 S. Ct. 1418 (2000). See also Payne Enters., Inc. v. United States, 837 F.2d 486, 491

(D.C. Cir. 1988) (“Courts have long recognized that there ‘may very well be circumstances in which prolonged delay in making information available . . . require[s] judicial intervention.’”

(quoting Lybarger v. Cardwell, 577 F.2d 764, 767 (1st Cir. 1978))). The Archivist’s reliance on

§ 3(b) has “caused” the delay, because in relying on § 3(b), the Archivist is not permitted to release the requested documents prior to review by a former president. See Bush Order § 3(b)

(“After receiving the records he requests, the former President shall review those records as