DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Each of these FOIA exemptions may apply to presidential records indefinitely.6 As to the applicability of FOIA

and incumbent Presidents and for asserting that privilege against the release of Presidential records.

John W. Carlin, Opening the Reagan Records (August 2001), at http://www.archives.gov/presidential-libraries/laws/access/reagan.html (last visited September 30, 2007).

4The other categories of information are: classified materials related to national defense or foreign policy, 44 U.S.C. § 2204(a)(1); materials “relating to appointments to Federal office,” id. § 2204(a)(2); information “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute,” id. § 2204(a)(3); privileged or confidential trade secrets and commercial or financial information, id. § 2204(a)(4); and information “the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” Id. § 2204(a)(6). Purely personal documents are excluded from the PRA’s definition of “Presidential records,” id. § 2201(2)(B)(ii).

5Four of the exemptions from access are the same as categories to which a president may delay access for twelve years.