DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] See [54] Mem. Op. at 9-10; Compl. ¶ 37.

10 On November 1, 2001, President Bush issued Executive Order 13,233 (“Bush Order” or

“E.O. 13,233”), entitled “Further Implementation of the Presidential Records Act.” Bush Order,

66 Fed. Reg. 56025; see also 44 U.S.C. § 2204. The stated purpose of the Bush Order is “to establish policies and procedures implementing [the Presidential Records Act] with respect to constitutionally based privileges . . . .” Id. preamble. The Bush Order “is not intended to indicate whether and under what circumstances a former President should assert or waive any privilege. The order is intended to establish procedures for former and incumbent Presidents to make privilege determinations.” Id. § 9. However, “[t]his order does not limit the former

President’s or the incumbent President’s right to withhold records on any ground supplied by the

Constitution, statute, or regulation.” Id. § 7.

ii. Stated Constitutional and Legal Background for Executive Order 13,233