SCC File Number: 37276
[…] The language that has historically been used to describe Congress'

legislative intent in enacting the ADA is instructive with respect to determining the appropriate scope of DOT's authority under Section 41712. Starting with the

ADA itself, Congress set fo rth general public interest policies intended to

permeate the provisions of the law and guide DOT in the exercise of its

regulatory powers.7 Among these public interest factors was a mandate to place

4 Morales v. TWA , 504 U.S. 374, 378 (1992). 5 Civil Aeronautics Board Sunset Act of 1984, Pub.L. 98-443, § 3, 98 Stat. 1703; 49 U.S.C.App. § 1551.

6 H.R. Rep. No. 98-793, at 4 (1984).

7 Airline Deregulation Act of 1978, 49 U.S.C. § 40101 (formerly 49 U.S.C. § 1302).

4 89

"maximum reliance on competitive market forces and on actual and potential competition."8

Courts have consistently noted Congress' clear intent to replace economic

regulation with market discipline, while preserving only limited regulatory authority to prevent unfa ir, deceptive, or anti-competitive behavior adverse to consumers in the marketplace.