Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 44 Article 3 Issue 3 2013 Spring
[…] The Anorexia Nervosa Example, 38 AUSTL. & N.Z. J. PSYCHIATRY 819, 820 (2004). 54. As part of Public Law No. 110-343, 122 Stat. 3765 (2008)—a law best known for creating the Troubled Asset Relief Program (TARP)—Congress passed the Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Equity Act of 2008 (MHPAEA). The MHPAEA, codified in relevant part at 29 U.S.C. § 1185a (2006), requires insurance coverage for treatment related to mental health or substance abuse to be “no more restrictive than the predominant financial requirements applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan” and eliminated disparities between co-pays and deductibles for mental versus physical illnesses.