1- in the CHANCERY COURT for DAVIDSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE TENNESSEANS for SENSIBLE § ELECTION LAWS, § § Plaintiff, §
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. No. 09-112 (June 10, 2009), which is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-142. Specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-142 provides that: It is a Class C misdemeanor for any person to publish or distribute or cause to be published or distributed any campaign literature in opposition to any candidate in any election if such person knows that any such statement, charge, allegation, or other matter contained therein with respect to such candidate is false. 4. In order to further its mission, Tennesseans for Sensible Election Laws has published and distributed satirical and hyperbolic campaign literature in opposition to candidates for state office while knowing, in advance of publication and distribution, that the satirical and hyperbolic