Voir Dire of Prospective Jurors in Illinois
[…] But if any one of you were against death, you could so vote alone and stop the entire proceeding. Would you be able to stand alone this way?241

If your fellow jurors did not agree with you that some act mitigate outweighs [sic] aggravation or that the sum of the mitigation outweighs aggravation, could you vote alone against death?242

If there were another juror who did not want to impose death, would you respect that other juror’s opinion?243

After the decisions in Macri and Buss, the standard for imposing the death penalty within the Illinois Compiled Statutes was amended. Section 9-1(g) of the Illinois Criminal Code states, “If after weighing the factors in aggravation and mitigation, one or more jurors determines that death is not the appropriate sentence, the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment… ”244 Assuming jurors are going to be instructed with this language, a party arguably should be allowed to ask whether prospective jurors could accept such an instruction.

8. Exclusion of jurors aware of the potential of capital punishment when a judge will decide the penalty.