Georgia State University Law Review Volume 32 Article 16 Issue 1 Fall 2015
[…] Laws 236, § 3-2, at 239. 191. O.C.G.A. § 40-2-151(a)(19)(A)(i) (Supp. 2015). 192. O.C.G.A. § 40-2-151(a)(19)(A)(ii) (Supp. 2015). 193. Andria Simmons, Electric Cars May Lose Tax Credits: Proposal Could End $5,000 Tax Break, Slap Fees on Green Vehicles, ATLANTA J.-CONST., Mar. 5, 2015, at A1, available at 2015 WLNR 6599040. 194. O.C.G.A. § 40-2-151(a)(19)(B)(iii) (Supp. 2015). 195. Id. 196. O.C.G.A. § 40-2-151.1(a) (Supp. 2015). 197. O.C.G.A. § 40-2-151.1(b) (Supp. 2015). 198. See id. 199. O.C.G.A. § 40-2-151.1(b)(1) (Supp. 2015). 200. O.C.G.A. § 40-2-151.1(b)(2) (Supp. 2015).

Published by Reading Room, 2015 23 Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 32, Iss. 1 [2015], Art. 16

284 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:1

purposes,”201 meaning “roads, bridges, public transit, rails, airports, buses, seaports, . . . accompanying infrastructure and services necessary to provide access to these transportation facilities, [and] general obligation debt and other multiyear obligations issued to finance such [transportation] purposes.”202 Section 4-1 of the Act amends Chapter 12 of Title 45, limiting the Governor’s authority to suspend the collection of state motor fuel and aviation gasoline taxes.203 Now, unless the Governor has declared a state of emergency, he cannot suspend or modify the