Saint Louis University School of Law Scholarship Commons
[…] CF offerings could not succeed and serve as an extremely positive force. Positive outcomes could realize democratized company offerings,86 lower crowdfunding transaction

80 See Oranburg, supra note 4, at 1026–27. 81 Id., at 1025. 82 See Rohr and Wright, supra note 19, at 75. 83 Final Rules: Exemptions To Facilitate Intrastate and Regional Securities Offerings, at 82 (Oct. 26, 2016) https://www.sec.gov/rules/final/2016/33-10238.pdf. 84 Id., at 86; see also 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2)(ii) (2013) (“Each purchaser who is not an accredited investor either alone or with his purchaser representative(s) has such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment[.]”). 85 See Preston, supra note 48, at 326. 86 See Pekmezovic, supra note 33, at 347 (arguing that equity crowdfunding “enhances access to capital for SMEs globally while simultaneously democratizing access to investments for ordinary citizens”); see also Oranburg, supra note 4, at 1029–31