United States Department of the Interior
[…] 4 Eastern Creek Docket 272 information sheet.

5 This total includes one current MNF member (no. 61532) listed on the final roll as a descendant of"Mary Ryder Campbell" (E.C.11023) and another member (no. 89103) listed as a descendant of James B. Ward (E.C. number "11147," which denotes Elizabeth (English) Ward). The membership file for member no. 61532 shows that he does not claim descent from Mary Ryder Campbell but from Elizabeth (English) Ward, as does member no. 89103.

6 Eastern Creek Docket 272 information sheet.

4 The regulations at§ 83.7{e){l){i) state, "Rolls prepared by the Secretary on a descendancy basis for purposes of distributing claims money, providing allotments, or other purposes" constitute evidence acceptable to the Secretary to demonstrate descent from the historical tribe, or tribes that combined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity.