SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] Id. at 48–51. At first, the United States tried to enforce the treaties against their own citizens but eventually began to disregard the treaties, responding to pressure by American citizens to open up tribal lands to the west for settlement. Id. 89. 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (2006). 90. B.J. JONES, ROLE OF INDIAN TRIBAL COURTS IN THE JUSTICE SYSTEM 3 (2000), available at http://www.icctc.org/Tribal%20Courts-final.pdf. 91. 109 U.S. 556, 557 (1883). 92. JONES, supra note 90, at 3. 93. Ex parte Crow Dog, 109 U.S. at 572. 94. JONES, supra note 90, at 3. 95. 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (2006) (“Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, felony child abuse or neglect, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW