INFORMATIONAL REGULATION AND INFORMATIONAL : AKINS AND BEYOND
[…] The distinction between Action Alliance of Sen- ior Citizens and Espy is thin. The best argument would stress the existence of a special private institution designed to ensure compliance with the Ani- mal Welfare Act, but it is far from clear that this is a convincing distinc- tion.232 To what extent must an organization seeking information connect its interest to the substantive purposes of the statute? This question was not

226 Id. 227 Id. (quoting Hazardous Waste Treatment Council v. EPA, 861 F.2d 277, 283 (D.C. Cir. 1988)). 228 See 7 U.S.C. § 2143 (1994) (discussing the "standards and certification process for humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals"). 229 Espy, 23 F.3d at 503. 230 789 F.2d 931 (D.C. Cir. 1986), vacated on other grounds, 494 U.S. 1001 (1990). 231 See id. at 937-38 (identifying added expense and difficulty as the likely results of the restrictions on information). 232 See infra text following note 244 (arguing that Congress's