DUNWODY DISTINGUISHED LECTURE IN LAW
[…] In addition to the familiar tripartite division of authority among state legislators, judges, and chief executives, states vest substantial authority in statewide corrections departments,53 while state jails tend to be controlled by locally elected sheriffs.54 Moreover, the vast majority of states have separate elections for the post of state attorney

50. STEIKER & STEIKER, supra note 42, at 256–57. 51. Id. 52. See id. at 255–89 (arguing that the Supreme Court’s proportionality doctrine provides a “blueprint” for a constitutional challenge to the death penalty). 53. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 945.04(1) (2019) (“The Department of Corrections shall be responsible for the inmates and for the operation of, and shall have supervisory and protective care, custody, and control of, all buildings, grounds, property of, and matters connected with, the correctional system.”). 54. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 59.27(1) (2018) (“The sheriff of a county shall . . . [t]ake the charge and custody of the jail maintained by the county and the persons in the jail, and keep the persons in the jail personally or by a deputy or jailer.”).