PUBLIC DOCUMENT—HIGHLY SENSITIVE TRADE SECRET AND TRADE SECRET INFORMATION EXCISED
[…] See Evid. Hrg. Tr. Vol. 3B (Nov. 3, 2017) at 89 (Gerard).

120

PUBLIC DOCUMENT—HIGHLY SENSITIVE TRADE SECRET AND TRADE SECRET INFORMATION EXCISED

admissions about damage to Line 5’s protective coating.553 Finally, it is concerning that

Enbridge only disclosed this information to Michigan authorities in response to information

requests.554

b. Minnesota’s Energy Policy

DOC DER also testified that the proposed Project is inconsistent with Minnesota’s

energy policy.555 First, Minn. Stat. § 216C.05, subd. 3 states in relevant part that “[i]t is the energy policy of the state of Minnesota that 25 percent of the total energy used in the state be derived from renewable energy resources by the year 2025.”

Second, Minnesota Statute 216H.02, subd. 1, states: