No. 281PA13 FIFTEEN B DISTRICT
[…] (R pp. 59-64.)

In sum, the Court should uphold Mr. King’s rights under the Declaratory

Judgment Act and Article I, § 18 of the North Carolina Constitution and reverse the Court of Appeals’ holding that he has no standing in this case.

- 54 -

V. THE TRIAL COURT CORRECTLY FOUND THAT THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY CREATED A COMPREHENSIVE REGULATORY SCHEME REGARDING CELL PHONE USE BY MOTORISTS AND THAT THE TOWN OF CHAPEL HILL’S CELL PHONE ORDINANCE WAS THUS PREEMPTED BY STATE LAW. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174 provides that “[a] city ordinance shall be consistent with the Constitution and laws of North Carolina and of the United

States. An ordinance is not consistent with State or federal law when…[t]he ordinance purports to regulate a field for which a State or federal statute clearly shows a legislative intent to provide a complete and integrated regulatory scheme to the exclusion of local regulation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174(b)(5) (2011).

This legislative limitation on ordinance making power is consistent with the