No. 281PA13 FIFTEEN B DISTRICT
[…] 4 As noted in the previous section, this local law suffers from the same constitutional infirmity suffered by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-219.2, in that it is a local law affecting trade. - 18 - possible. Rather, it is better to interpret that provision to clarify that this statute was not meant to disturb any other general law. Further, no preemption provision is included in Session Law 2001-46, which presumes that its specific grant of authority was required in order for Chapel Hill to enact signage requirements before towing from private lots.

2. Text and Historical Background of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174(a).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174(a) is entitled “General ordinance-making power.” It provides that “[a] city may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate nuisances.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174(a).

In general, the police power vests in the State, and the General Assembly may enact laws in the exercise thereof, within constitutional limits, to protect or promote the health, morals, order, safety, and general welfare of society. See City of Raleigh v.