No. 281PA13 FIFTEEN B DISTRICT
[…] And third, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-137.4A makes it unlawful, subject to certain exceptions, for any person operating a mobile vehicle to use a mobile phone to type or read electronic mail or a text message. The language, context, and history of these three statutes, particularly when read together, “show a clear legislative intent to provide such a ‘complete and integrated regulatory scheme,’” so as to preempt local regulation of cell phone use by motorists. Craig, 356 N.C. at 45, 565 S.E.2d at

176.

First, the three cell phone statutes were codified in Part 9 of Article 3 of

Chapter 20. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-115 describes the scope and effect of Part 9, providing in pertinent part that “local authorities shall have no power or authority to alter said limitations except as express authority may be granted in this Article.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. §20-115. The legislature purposely placed these statutes in Part 9, and N.C. Gen.