THE TWENTY-FIFTH AMENDMENT: A PERSONAL REMEMBRANCE
[…] 100. Letter from Richard H. Poff, U.S. Representative, to Donald E. Channell, Dir., D.C. Office, Am. Bar Ass’n (Apr. 15, 1965) (on file with author). 101. Id. 102. Id. 103. Section 4 of the Amendment, as adopted, states, “Thereupon Congress shall decide the issue, assembling within forty-eight hours for that purpose if not in session.” U.S. CONST. amend. XXV, § 4. I worried about the effect of Congress not assembling “immediately.”