Case Western Reserve Journal of International Law
[…] Provided, that any period of honorable service in the Armed Forces of the United States . . .may be included in order to satisfy the physical-presence requirement of this paragraph." 40 § 1409: "Children Born Out of Wedlock (a) The provisions of paragraphs (3) to (5) and (7) of section 1401 (a) of this title .... shall apply as of the date of birth to a child born out of wedlock ... if the paternity of such child is established while such child is under the age of twenty-one years by legitimation." 41 It is of interest to note that the State Department in an information paper dated July 25, 1973 entitled "American-Vietnamese Children and Adoptions" reported that there had been approval of citizenship at birth for 3,970 half-American children during the period of July 1969 to July 1973. It