Case Western Reserve Journal of International Law
[…] Prior to attempting an assessment of the possible merits of such a course of action, the status of the Amerasian children under present laws must be con- sidered. Most of the Amerasian children presently in Vietnam can now lay no claim to United States citizenship. Title 8 of the United States Code at section 1401(a)(7) provides United States national- ity for a child born outside of the United States when one parent is an American citizen and the other is an alien; 3' however, section 36 Measures Taken for Eurasian Children Affected by the War in Indochina, French government paper provided by the French Embassy, Washington, D.C. 8T ISS Report at 5. 3 8 TIME, September 10, 1956, at 44. -9 § 1401: "Nationals and Citizens of the United States at Birth (a) The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth: ... CHILDREN OF WAR