College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] • Assistant Professor, College of William & Mary-Marshall-Wythe School of Law. Thanks to the participants in the University of Iowa College of Law's symposium "Invention, Creation and Public Policy," for which this paper was prepared, and to the editors of the Journal of Corporation Law for their diligent work. In particular, thanks to Herb Hovenkamp for the invitation to participate in this symposium and to Christina Bohannon for her thoughtful comments on an earlier draft. I. 17 U.S.C. § 201(a) (2000) ("Copyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work."). 2. 17 U.S.C. § 102(a) ("Copyright protection subsists, in accordance with this title, in original works of authorship fixed in any tangible medium of expression, now known or later developed, from which they can be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated, either directly or with the