July 20, 2018 09:28 AM
[…] State and local civil laws “conflict” when compliance with both is impossible. See Thunderbird Mobile Club, LLC, 234 Or App at 474. 12

or otherwise. If the ordinance prohibits conduct that the statute permits, the laws are in conflict and the ordinance is displaced under Article XI, section 2.”

Jackson, 316 Or at 151 (emphasis in Jackson). Consistent with the first step of the

Jackson analysis, amici turn to an examination of the texts of the statute and ordinance, respectively.

ORS 430.402 provides, in part:

“(1) A political subdivision in this state shall not adopt or enforce any law or regulation that makes any of the following an offense, a violation or the subject of criminal or civil penalties or sanctions of any kind:

“* * * * *

“(b) Public drinking, except as to places where any consumption of alcoholic beverages is generally prohibited.”

The statute prohibits political subdivisions from adopting or enforcing any law or regulation that makes public drinking an offense, a violation, or subject to civil or criminal penalties. Subsection (1)(b), however, goes on to provide an exemption to that blanket preemption.