NYSBA Labor & Employment Law Fall Section Meeting, Montreal
[…] 3.3 for the lawyer's duty of candor to a tribunal; and Rule 8.3(c) for information gained by a lawyer or judge while participating in an approved lawyer assistance program.” NY ST RPC

12

Rule 1.6 cmt. 1 (McKinney). As of August 24, 2018, New York Judiciary Law Section 498(2) has been amended to protect communications between lawyer referral services and prospective clients “on the same basis as the privilege provided by law for communications between attorney and client.” N.Y. Judiciary Law § 498 (McKinney).

However, given Judge Wood’s finding and the weight of authority in general, Cohen’s obligation to maintain his client’s identity in confidence at his client’s request was overridden by a court order to the contrary.