City University of New York Law Review
[…] These challenges have been denied without ex- ception.125

3. Dismissals on Grounds Other Than Merit With potential defenses crippled and constitutional challenges re- jected, how else can a defendant seek a dismissal of a gravity knife charge against him? One potential avenue is to file a motion to dismiss in fur- therance of justice pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law sections 170.40(1) and 210.40(1).126 These motions are commonly called “Clayton motions,” likely named after the case that first articulated factors the court should consider when deciding these motions.127 Section 170.40(1) deals with criminal court accusatory instruments,128 while section 210.40(1) concerns indictments.129 These statutes allow for dismissal based upon “the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice.”130 Both statutes contain the same ten enumerated factors which courts are to consider when deciding whether to grant a Clayton mo- tion.131 The power to dismiss here is a power that is supposed to be “‘ex- ercised sparingly’ and only in that ‘rare’ and ‘unusual’ case when it ‘cries