City University of New York Law Review
[…] 53 Plaintiff’s Opening Trial Brief and Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law at 17-18, Copeland v. Vance, 230 F. Supp. 3d 232 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (No. 1:11-cv-03918-KBF- RLE) [hereinafter Plaintiff’s Opening Trial Brief]. 54 Copeland, 230 F. Supp. 3d at 245. 55 Id. 56 Id. 57 Id. at 244-45. 58 Id. at 245. 186 CUNY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 21:2

Even search and seizure law is adversely impacted when it comes to the recovery of so-called gravity knives.59

1. Defending Against a Gravity Knife Charge New York Penal Law § 265.01(1) reads as follows: A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: He or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballis- tic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludg- eon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or “Kung Fu star”60 Generally, all crimes consist of a culpable act (“actus reus”), and most crimes consist of both an actus reus and a culpable mental state (“mens rea”).