U.S. Department of the Treasury Housing Reform Plan Pursuant to the Presidential Memorandum Issued March 27, 2019
[…] Cash window and nationwide service requirements could, however, pose a barrier to entry to new single-family guarantors, and Congress might wish to consider a phased-in transition period for newly chartered single-family guarantors. Careful attention should be devoted to the drafting of the nationwide service requirement so as to not confer on FHFA the authority to in effect dictate underwriting or pricing terms for single-family guarantors – for example, the authority to

91 12 U.S.C. § 1716(4) (“The Congress declares that the purposes of this subchapter are to establish secondary market facilities for residential mortgages, . . . and to authorize such facilities to . . . promote access to mortgage credit throughout the Nation (including central cities, rural areas, and underserved areas) . . . .”); id. § 1451 note (providing a similar purpose for Freddie Mac). 42

require a single-family guarantor to acquire mortgage loans from a geographic area that the single-family guarantor has determined to have home prices that are not supported by market fundamentals.