U.S. Department of the Treasury Housing Reform Plan Pursuant to the Presidential Memorandum Issued March 27, 2019
[…] 13 This perception was contrary to several statutory and other disclaimers that there was no such guarantee by the Federal Government. 12 U.S.C. § 1455(h)(2) (directing Freddie Mac to insert language in its securities indicating such are not guaranteed by the Federal Government); id. § 1719(b), (d), (e) (directing Fannie Mae to include similar language); id. § 4501(4) (stating as a finding of Congress that “neither the enterprises nor the Banks, nor any securities or obligations issued by the enterprises or the Banks, are backed by the full faith and credit of the United States”); id. § 4503 (providing that the Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 “may not be construed as implying that any such [GSE or FHLBank], or any obligations or securities of such [GSE or FHLBank], are backed by the full faith and credit of the United States.”). 14 Id. §§ 1455(c), 1719(c). 15 Id. §§