BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING
[…] He encouraged the Board to stay in contact with Representative Vines and Senator Sample as the session begins because there could be a statewide law passed that would override whatever the Board might do.

Mr. Morse Gist, attorney, 225 Woodbine, said he has been asked by several local pawnbrokers to speak on this issue. He noted that pawnbrokers are already regulated under state law, and the ordinance refers to A.C.A. §12-12-103. He pointed out in Subsection 3, it states that “pawn shops, pawnbrokers, and customers shall not be required to incur any costs or increased fees as a result of the city or county collecting and processing records required by this section electronically.” He stated in

Board of Directors Meeting 8 December 7, 2010 at 7:00 p.m. this statute, the Board has already run afoul of the Arkansas Statute that prohibits the City from passing an ordinance that would cause the pawnbrokers or dealers to incur any costs.