Case: 21-20008 Document: 00515856298 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/10/2021
[…] 27 Case: 21-20008 Document: 00515856298 Page: 54 Date Filed: 05/10/2021

principal or until the contract is merged in a judgment.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see, e.g., NML Capital v. Republic of Argentina, 952

N.E.2d 482, 491 (2011) (“The parties to a loan agreement . . . may, for example, agree that if principal is not repaid on the maturity date, a default rate of interest will apply thereafter.”).

Nor does “legal rate” mean the Federal Judgment Rate: the way Congress applies the Federal Judgment Rate is to refer to section 1961 by name. For example, in 15 U.S.C. § 4303(a), Congress limited an antitrust plaintiff’s recovery to “actual damages” and “interest calculated at the rate specified in section 1961 of Title 28 on such actual damages.” Section 844a(h) of Title 21 allows the recovery of “an amount representing interest at a rate computed in accordance with section 1961 of Title 28” for controlled substance-related assessments. Section 6082(a)(1)(B) of Title 22 grants interest on damages for trafficking confiscated property claimed by United