Minutes of the Meeting of the Board of University and School Lands January 04, 2012
[…] The settlement, reached to avoid litigation, provided for payment of $10,000 plus settlement costs. Payment in full has been received from Mr. Whitted and the quit claim deed has been sent to the Richland County Recorder’s Office to be recorded. The Board’s motion on March 29, 2012 stated: “That the Board approve this settlement and authorize the Commissioner to complete the deed for signature by the Governor (attested by the Secretary of State) upon receipt of $10,000 and any fees and costs as outlined in the settlement.”

(05/12) 568

However, N.D.C.C. Section 15-07-07 provides that the quitclaim deed is "…executed in the name of the state of North Dakota by the commissioner of university and school lands, attested by the secretary of state, with the great seal of the state of North Dakota affixed." Therefore, the quit claim deed to Mr. Dennis Whitted has been signed by the Commissioner of University and School lands in conformance with N.D.C.C. Section 15-07-07. This information was for the Land Board’s information, no action taken.