Case 1:13-cv-01963 Document 1 Filed 12/10/13 Page 1 of 32
[…] ***

13

Case 1:13-cv-01963 Document 1 Filed 12/10/13 Page 14 of 32

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION VIOLATION OF 28 U.S.C. §§ 2071-72

22. The preceding allegations and the allegations in the subsequent causes of action are incorporated in this cause of action.

23. Plaintiffs are not aware of any published case challenging U.S. District

Court “local” general admission rules decided pursuant to Title IV of the Judicial

Improvements and Access to Justice Act of 1988. (Public Law 100 -- 702).

Section 2071 is concerned with each court making local rules for itself. Section

2072 is concerned with the promulgation of the general rules of national applicability.

24. 28 U.S.C. § 2071. Rule-making power generally, provides:

(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title. (Emphasis added)

25. 28 U.S.C. § 2072. Rules of procedure and evidence; power to prescribe, provides,

(b) Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right. (Emphasis added)

26. Section 2071, as noted above is concerned with each court making rules for itself.