Transcript Prepared By the Clerk of the Legislature Transcriber's Office
[…] So it criticizes Winn and says, quote, state laws are not required to follow federal law on issues of standing and justiciability. [LB295]

PRESIDENT FOLEY: One minute. [LB295]

SENATOR PANSING BROOKS: Tax credits are also...are public funds. Therefore, Nebraska law courts can also find standing because Nebraska calls tax credits "tax expenditures." In Nebraska, tax credits and deductions are classified by statute as tax expenditures under Section 77-381; "...a revenue reduction that occurs in the tax base of the state or a political subdivision as a result of an exemption, deduction, exclusion, tax deferral, credit, or preferential rate introduced into tax structure" is a governmental expense...expenditure. And I will come back to this more if people want to give me some time. Thank you, Mr. Lieutenant Governor. [LB295]

PRESIDENT FOLEY: Thank you, Senator Pansing Brooks. Senator Bolz. [LB295]