THE IMPORTANT TO DISTRICT COURT: A BROAD OVERVIEW. Special Topic Seminar for District Court Judges April 11, 2018
[…] This means that, under some circumstances, a creditor did not decide voluntarily to abandon collection, but was compelled to do so by Treasury regulations after thirty-six months of non-payment. If so, the issuance of the 1099-C could indicate that the consumer has not paid on the debt in at least thirty- six months, so a statute of limitations defense could be valid for a contract type with a statute of limitations of three years or less.

III. Consumer Claims

A. Declaratory Judgment under N.C.G.S. § 1-253 et seq.: Section 1-254 of the Declaratory Judgment Act provides that “Any person […] whose rights, status or

7

other legal relations are affected by a […] contract may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the […] contract […] and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” In addition, the Court of Appeals has stated that a trial court “certainly may determine the validity and enforceability of a contract under the Declaratory Judgment Act. To interpret this Act otherwise would render it useless.” Bueltel v. Lumber Mut. Ins.