THE IMPORTANT TO DISTRICT COURT: A BROAD OVERVIEW. Special Topic Seminar for District Court Judges April 11, 2018
[…] In some cases, the statute of limitations will have run before the new summons is issued, and the consumer will thereupon have a complete defense to the action.

ii. Venue: Chapter 1, Article 7 of the North Carolina General Statutes details venue provisions. A post-repossession deficiency action must be brought in the county where the debtor resides or where the loan was negotiated. N.C.G.S. § 1‑76.1. If an action is brought in the wrong county, the proper response is to file a Motion for Change of Venue under N.C. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(3).

Furthermore, in collection actions, N.C.G.S. § 75-55(4), Prohibited Practices by Debt Collectors, prohibits “Bringing suit against the debtor in a county other than that in which the debt was incurred or in which the debtor resides if the distances and amounts involved would make it impractical for the debtor to defend the claim.” If a Plaintiff that is subject to this statute (primarily affecting original creditors), brings suit in an improper district, the consumer may have a counterclaim for unfair conduct.