THE IMPORTANT TO DISTRICT COURT: A BROAD OVERVIEW. Special Topic Seminar for District Court Judges April 11, 2018
[…] ii. Co-signor/joint account holder: Usually has same liability as the contractual debtor.

A common scenario is a co-signor or joint debtor with a spouse where the spouses have since divorced, and a divorce settlement requires the other spouse to pay the debt. The other spouse fails to do so, however, and the co-signor is left facing liability. The divorce settlement is not a defense to an enforcement action against the co-signor, unfortunately. It means only that the co-signor can move to bring in the other spouse as a

1 One exception is N.C.G.S. 58-70-90(2), Prohibited Practices by Collection Agencies, which defines a consumer as “an individual, aggregation of individuals, corporation, company, association, or partnership that has incurred a debt or alleged debt.” This is an exception, however, in defining a consumer to include non-human entities who would be engaged, presumably, in commercial transactions.

1

necessary party or third-party defendant, or can seek to move for enforcement of the obligation to pay in the divorce action.

iii.