CHAPTER 12
[…] If you find that (this affirmative defense has) (any one or more of these affirmative defenses have) been proved by a preponderance of the evidence, then your verdict must be for the defendant.

However, if you find that (this affirmative defense has not) (none of these affirmative defenses have) been proved, then your verdict must be for the plaintiff.

Notes on Use

1. This instruction must be used in any action involving premises liability to persons on the premises to which section 13-21-115(3)(a), C.R.S. (quoted below in Source and Authority), is applicable, as determined by the court under section 13-21-115(4). In general, section 13-21- 115 applies in “any civil action brought against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another and by reason of the condition of such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property . . . .” § 13-21-115(2); see Larrieu v.