CHAPTER 12
[…] Franklin, 103 P.3d 322 (Colo. 2004). See also Lombard v. Colo. Outdoor Educ. Ctr., Inc., 187 P.3d 565 (Colo. 2008) (premises liability statute abrogates common-law doctrine of negligence per se).

Source and Authority

1. This instruction is supported by section 13-21-115, in particular, section 13-21- 115(3)(a), which provides:

A trespasser may recover only for damages willfully or deliberately caused by the landowner.

Section 13-21-115(4), provides:

In any action to which this section applies, the judge shall determine whether the plaintiff is a trespasser, a licensee, or an invitee, in accordance with the definitions set forth in subsection (5) of this section. If two or more landowners are parties defendant to the action, the judge shall determine the application of this section to each such landowner. The issues of liability and damages in any such action shall be determined by the jury or, if there is no jury, by the judge.

Section 13-21-115(5), provides:

As used in this section: