CHAPTER 12
[…] See § 13-21- 115(3)(c)(II) (quoted in full in Source and Authority).

8. Because under section 13-21-115(4) it is for the court and not the jury to determine whether the person injured on the premises was a trespasser, licensee, or invitee, as defined in section 13-21-115(5) (quoted below in Source and Authority), it is not necessary to use the word “invitee” in this instruction nor provide the jury with its statutory definition.

9. Because section 13-21-115(3.5), provides “that the circumstances under which a licensee may recover include all of the circumstances under which a trespasser could recover and that the circumstances under which an invitee may recover include all of the circumstances under which a trespasser or a licensee could recover,” this instruction must be appropriately modified to include any applicable additional alternative of which there is sufficient evidence.

10. The premises liability statute only applies if the injury occurs on the real property of another. § 13-21-115(2); Trailside Townhome Ass’n v.