CHAPTER 12
[…] Freund, 2017 COA 36, ¶ 15, 401 P.3d 132 (motor vehicle collision arose out of activities conducted on defendants’ private property, so premises liability statute governed); Thornbury v. Allen, 991 P.2d 335, 340 (Colo. App. 1999) (housekeeper injured when glass shelf fell on her foot while supervising cleaning of condominium could 5

recover against condominium owner only under premises liability statute and “not under any other theory of negligence, general, or otherwise”). Under section 13-21-115(1), a “landowner” includes “an authorized agent or a person in possession of real property and a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property.” See Pierson v.