McGeorge Law Review
[…] Shelley, No. SI 17770, 2003 Cal. LEXIS 6100 (Cal. Aug. 7, 2003). 2004 / The ProgressivistOrigins of the 2003 CaliforniaGubernatorial Recall names of successor candidates to appear on the recall ballot.75 The petitioners argued that a recall of a sitting governor created a vacancy in the office that, according to Section 10, Article V, of the California Constitution, should be filled by the Lieutenant Governor.76 In addition they stressed that the 1974 revision of the recall language added the limiting language, "if appropriate" to Article II, section 15, thus causing the statute to read: "An election, to determine whether to recall an officer, and if appropriate, to elect a successor shall be called... Petitioners argued that the added language implied the existence of certain circumstances in which it was not appropriate to hold an election for successor candidates.18 The Supreme Court however disagreed. In a non-published decision the court denied the petition saying:

We have concluded that petitioners have not demonstrated a sufficient likelihood of success to warrant the issuance of an alternative writ or order to show cause.... The history of the recall procedure embodied in the California Constitution... makes it clear that ...when an officer is removed from office by recall and is immediately replaced by the candidate who receives a plurality of votes at the election, no "vacancy" in the office occurs ....79

Given that the recall procedures had never been tested at a statewide level, it is difficult to understand how the court could conclude that history has made any portion of the recall legislation clear.