Horwich, 21 Cal. 4th at 277 n.4. Thus, 27 “statements by individual drafters of a measure’s likely or ‘reasonable’ application” are “not considered as grounds upon which to construe a statute” because “[t]here is no necessary 28 correlation between what the drafters understood the text to mean and what the voters enacting the measure understood it to mean.” Hodges, 21 Cal. 4th at 118 n.6. - 12 - DEFENDANT-INTERVENORS’ MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT OR ADJUDICATION

1 of Proposition 213, now codified in Civil Code section 3333.4, which provides that uninsured

2 motorists may not recover non-economic damages “in any action to recover damages arising out

3 of the operation or use of a motor vehicle.” 21 Cal. 4th at 112. The issue in Hodges was whether 4 the damages limitation in Proposition 213 should apply to a product liability action brought by an 5 uninsured motorist against an automobile manufacturer.