Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] Legislation, FDA, http://www.fda.gov/ Regulatory Information/Legislation/default.htm (last accessed Oct. 18, 2014). Today, the FDA “ensures the safety of all food except for meat, poultry and some egg products; ensures the safety and effectiveness of all drugs, biological products, . . . medical devices, and animal drugs and feed; and makes sure that cosmetics and medical and consumer products that emit radiation do no harm.” Id. 35. See 21 U.S.C. § 343 (2012) (defining misbranded food), 21 U.S.C. § 342 (2012) (defining adulterated food), and 21 U.S.C. § 348 (2012) (describing what food additives may be included in food products). 36. 21 U.S.C. § 343(a). 37. 21 U.S.C. § 341 (2012) (“Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, he shall promulgate regulations fixing and establishing for any food, under its common or usual name so far as practicable, a

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_journal_law_policy/vol50/iss1/6

2016] A Natural Food Fight 129

For example, the FDA regulates nutrition content claims on food packaging, such as “low sodium” or “reduced fat,” via the Nutrition Labeling and Education Act of 1990 (NLEA).