provided by University of North Carolina School of Law
[…] 254. 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(b) (2012). 255. Out of the cases reviewed, the matter was never raised or even considered. See supra Section II.A. 256. First Amended Complaint at 3, Relvas v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 1:14-cv- 01752-RCL (D.D.C. Mar. 6, 2015), http://www.cohenmilstein.com/media/pnc/7/media.1737 .pdf [https://perma.cc/ZXH3-JPUZ]. 257. Default Order at 1, Relvas v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 1:14-cv-01752 (D.D.C. Nov. 30, 2015), http://www.cohenmilstein.com/media/pnc/1/media.1851.pdf [https://perma .cc/3SST-HXZA]. 258. See First Amended Complaint, supra note 256, at 27–32. 259. § 1608(e) (“No judgment by default shall be entered by a court of the United States or of a State against a foreign state, a political subdivision thereof, or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state, unless the claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court.”); see also COOPER-HILL, supra note 33, at 142–44 (discussing, in detail, the interaction of default judgments proceedings in SST cases and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure). 260. Portnoy et al., supra note 96, at 612 (citing Fain v.