provided by University of North Carolina School of Law
[…] 54. Id. at 1, 32; see also infra Section III.B. 55. JENNIFER K. ELSEA, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL 31258, SUITS AGAINST TERRORIST STATES BY VICTIMS OF TERRORISM 69–74 (2008) (comparing judgments rendered against terrorist states to amounts actually recovered by plaintiffs). The report notes that “[t]he limited availability of defendant States’ assets for satisfaction of judgments has made collection difficult.” Id. at i. 56. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1610(f)(2)(A) (2012) (urging the Treasury and State Departments to assist judgment creditors collect judgments). Note that “judgment debtors” refers to SST defendant states, and “judgment creditors” refers to SST plaintiffs. 57. Id. (“At the request of any party in whose favor a judgment has been issued with respect to a claim for which the foreign state is not immune under section 1605(a)(7) . . . the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of State should make every effort to fully, promptly, and effectively assist any judgment creditor or any court that has issued any such judgment in identifying, locating, and executing against the property of that foreign state or any agency or instrumentality of such state.”). 58. OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL, U.S. DEP’T OF THE TREASURY, TERRORIST ASSETS REPORT: CALENDAR YEAR 2014 TWENTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT TO THE CONGRESS ON ASSETS IN THE UNITED STATES RELATING TO TERRORIST COUNTRIES AND INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM PROGRAM DESIGNEES 3, 14 tbl.1 (2014),