provided by University of North Carolina School of Law
[…] L. No. 144-222, § 3, 130 Stat. 852, 853 (2016) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1605B). 135. Id. § 1605A(h)(6) (“[T]he term ‘state sponsor of terrorism’ means a country the government of which the Secretary of State has determined, for purposes of section 6(j) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2405(j)), section 620A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2371), section 40 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2780), or any other provision of law, is a government that has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism . . . .”). 136. Id.