WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT UNDER THE FISH AND WILDLIFE COORDINATION ACT
[…] Best professional judgement may be used in conjunction with literature information, as well as input from local experts. It is mostly based on qualitative observations.

Additional information and literature citations on a number of the techniques listed above can be found in Stream Corridor Restoration - Principles, Processes and Practices (Federal Interagency Stream Restoration Working Group, 1998).

H. Transfer Funding

Subsection 2(e) of the FWCA (16 U.S.C. 662(e)) provides that:

III-21 In the case of construction by a Federal agency, that agency is authorized to transfer to the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, out of appropriations or other funds made available for investigations, engineering, or construction, such funds as may be necessary to conduct all or part of the investigations required to carry out the purposes of this section.”

This funding mechanism, commonly referred to as “Transfer Funding,” does not apply to State fish and wildlife agencies, nor does it apply to NOAA-Fisheries (formerly the National Marine Fisheries Service).