Threat Assessment in Virginia Public Schools: Model Policies, Procedures, and Guidelines
[…] The model also emphasizes that effective threat assessment can best occur in school climates of safety, respect, and emotional support – environments in which students, teachers, administrators (and, where appropriate, parents/guardians) pay attention to the social and emotional, as well as academic, needs of students and staff; and have access to assistance for addressing and resolving underlying problems.

As noted above, the Code of Virginia (in § 22.1-79.4) now requires each local school board to “adopt policies for the establishment of threat assessment teams, including the assessment of and intervention with individuals (rather than solely students) whose behavior may pose a threat to the safety of school staff or students.” This is consistent with long-standing research and practice literature on workplace violence prevention and intervention that recommends that a comprehensive approach to school safety would also identify and assess threats from all sources, and not solely students.