A Summary of the Activities of the Indian Tribal-State Commission (July 1, 2006 – June 30, 2007)
[…] The State Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife can overrule the Passamaquoddy and Penobscot fish and wildlife regulations, if it can be proved that they cause a significant depletion of fish and wildlife outside the Indian territories.

9 - The tribes are required to make payments to the state in lieu of taxes, but Indian lands cannot be taken under the state tax laws. Section 6206(1) of the Maine Implementing Act states as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation, within their respective Indian territories, shall have, exercise and enjoy all the rights, privileges, powers and immunities, including, but without limitation, the power to enact ordinances and collect taxes, and shall be subject to all the duties, obligations, liabilities and limitations of a municipality of and subject to the laws of the State, provided, however, that internal tribal matters, including membership in the respective tribe or nation, the right to reside within the respective Indian territories, tribal organization, tribal government, tribal elections and the use or disposition of settlement fund income shall not be subject to regulation by the State. Tribal-State Commission The settlement established the Maine Indian Tribal-State Commission about which Paul Bisulca spoke. The Commission faces many challenges, as John will describe in more detail.