A Summary of the Activities of the Indian Tribal-State Commission (July 1, 2006 – June 30, 2007)
[…] As you probably know, MICSA and MIA represent the legal embodiment of the agreement reached between Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, Passamaquoddy Tribe, and Penobscot Nation with the Federal and State governments to settle the land claims made by the three Tribes. I appear today on behalf of the Commission to offer my strong support of the Penobscot River Restoration Project (PRRP) as a model of increasing cooperation among federal agencies and states, tribes and local communities in working cooperatively to achieve mutual environmental goals.

§6207(3)(c) of MIA charges MITSC in part to “consider and balance the need to preserve and protect… the needs or desires of the tribes to establish fishery practices for the sustenance of the tribes or to contribute to the economic independence of the tribes.” §6207(4) states “Notwithstanding any rule or regulation promulgated by the commission or any other law of the State, the members of the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation may take fish, within the boundaries of their respective Indian reservations, for their individual