Florida State University Law Review
[…] Casey, 505 U.S. at 882-87. 52. This provision required a minor to obtain the informed consent of a parent or judi- cial bypass to seek an abortion. Casey, 505 U.S. at 844. 53. This provision required “married wom[e]n seeking an abortion [to] sign a state- ment indicating that [they] notified [their] husband of [the] intended abortion.” Id. 54. This provision excused compliance with the preceding provisions in case of a “med- ical emergency.” Id. “Medical emergency” was defined in 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3203 (1990) as a “condition which, on the basis of the physician’s good faith clinical judgment, so com- plicates the medical condition of a pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abor- tion of her pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create serious risk of sub- stantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.” Casey, 505 U.S. at 879. This provision was upheld as constitutional. Id. at 880. 55. These provisions required abortion-providing facilities to report certain infor- mation. Id. at 844.