REGULATING REPUTATION
[…] (citing Weiner v. United States, 357 U.S. 349 (1958))); Charles Kruly, Essay, Self-Funding and Agency Independence, 81 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1733, 1747 (2013) (noting that “it is unclear whether the absence of a statutory for-cause removal provision would bar a court from assuming that such protection exists”). Of the federal regulators, only the Comptroller serves at the pleasure of the President. See 12 U.S.C. § 2 (2012) (stating that the Comptroller may be “removed by the [P]resident, upon reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate”). 401 12 U.S.C. §§ 1752a(b), 1812(a)(2) (2012). The Federal Reserve does not have a bipartisan balance requirement. Id. § 242. But the multi-member board structure of the Federal Reserve may nevertheless “limit[] the President’s power to immediately remake the agency in his or her own image.”