No. 20-962 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] ECF No. 110 at 19 (emphasis in original removed). Amici maintain that contrary to being an indicator of becoming a public charge, Medicaid is “positively asso- ciated with employment and the integration of individu- als with disabilities, in part because Medicaid covers em- ployment supports that enable people with disabilities to work.” ECF No. 110 at 19-20; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1 (providing that grants to states for medical as- sistance programs for families with dependent children and aged, blind, or disabled individuals are for the pur- pose of “help[ing] such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care[.]”). 277a

Therefore, accessing Medicaid logically would assist im- migrants, not hinder them, in becoming self-sufficient, which is DHS’s stated goal of the Public Charge Rule.