No. 20-962 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Section 1183a explains that someone can sponsor an alien by guaranteeing to financially support him, and thereby alleviate the concern that he may become a pub- lic charge. That statute also provides that any such sponsorship can only be considered in the public charge analysis if it is supported by an affidavit that is “legally enforceable against the sponsor by . . . any State (or any political subdivision of such State), or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public ben- efit[.]” § 1183a(a)(1)(B); see also § 1183a(b)(1)(A) (“Upon notification that a sponsored alien has received any means-tested public benefit, the . . . appropri- ate entity of the Federal Government, a State, or any political subdivision of a State shall request reimburse- ment by the sponsor in an amount which is equal to the unreimbursed costs of such benefit.”). Moreover, the sponsor must agree to submit to jurisdiction in state courts for actions to compel reimbursement of benefits those states paid to the alien. §§ 1183a(a)(1)(C), (e)(2). 200a