No. 20-962 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] The statute directs a “consular officer” or “the Attor- ney General” to form an opinion as to whether the appli- cant “is likely at any time to become a public charge.” Id. In forming that opinion, immigration officers must consider “at a minimum” five statutorily-defined fac- tors: (1) age; (2) health; (3) family status; (4) assets, resources, and financial status; (5) education and skills. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(4)(B)(i). An officer may additionally consider an affidavit of support, which is a legally-enforceable contract between the sponsor of the applicant and the Federal Govern- ment. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(4)(B)(ii); 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a). The sponsor pledges to accept financial re- sponsibility for the applicant and to maintain the appli- cant at an income of “not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affi- davit is enforceable[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A). Certain groups of noncitizens, such as asylum seek- ers and refugees, are not subject to exclusion based on an assessment that they are likely to become a public charge. See 8 U.S.C. § 1157 (refugee); 8 U.S.C. § 1158 (asylum); 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c) (refugee).

2 Section 1183a is titled “Requirements for sponsor’s affidavit of support” and sets forth the requirements of an “affidavit of support . . . to establish that an alien is not excludable as a public charge under section 1182(a)(4) of this title[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1). 112a