ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES Asheville, NC April 8-9, 2010
[…] Perhaps the last sentence of our Rule 193 was an obviously way too subtle signal.

2) The procedural belt and suspenders theory- Rule 14 deals with appellate review of tax court decisions. Not tax court orders. Section 7482(a)(2)(B) states that "for purposes of subsections (b) and (c), an order described in this paragraph shall be treated as a decision of the Tax Court." So maybe we wanted a cross-reference touching both FRAP 14 (decisions) and FRAP 5 (orders). This isjust a wild guess, since, as you noticed, both FRAP 14's exclusion of FRAP 5, and FRAP 5 (or FRAP 13(d)(l)'s exclusion of FRAP 5) would need tinkering to fix the problem.