ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES Asheville, NC April 8-9, 2010
[…] ' A quick search of the US-RULESCOMM database on Westlaw provides no indication that the distinction between 'judgments" and "decisions" was explored during the restyling of the Appellate Rules in the late 1990s.

"~As noted above, although Section 7483 was amended in 1969 to conform it to the notice-of-appeal mechanism provided in Appellate Rule 13, those amendments did not alter the statute's use of the term "decision." Section 7483 currently provides: "Review of a decision of the Tax Court shall be obtained by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the Tax Court within 90 days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered. If a timely notice of appeal is filed by one party, any other party may take an appeal by filing a notice of appeal within 120 days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered." -4-

101 mechanism: "26 U.S.C. § 7483 ... provides that review of a Tax Court decision may be obtained by filing a petition for review. [Rule 13(a)] provides for review by the filing of the simple and familiar notice of appeal used to obtain review of district court judgments."