ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES Asheville, NC April 8-9, 2010
[…] Part 11 provides a sketch of the proposed amendments. Part III discusses drafting choices, and Part IV summarizes questions upon which comment would be helpful.

1. Reasons for considering the proposed amendments

In 1980, the Second Circuit held in Shapiro v. C.I.R., 632 F.2d 170 (2d Cir. 1980), that 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) does not authorize permissive interlocutory appeals from an order of the Tax Court.' In 1986, Congress responded to Shapiro' by enacting 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(2), which adopts for interlocutory appeals from the Tax Court a system similar to Section 1292(b)'s system for interlocutory appeals from the district courts.' Section 7482(a)(2) provides that "[wjhen any judge of the Tax Court includes in an interlocutory order a statement that a controlling question of law is involved with respect to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from that order may materially advance the ultimate termination of

'The Shapiro court explained: "The language of s 1292(b) refers only to orders by a 'district judge' and proceedings in a 'district court,' making no reference to orders of any other court.