ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES Asheville, NC April 8-9, 2010
[…] The public officer's successor is automatically substituted as a party. Proceedings following the substitution are to be in the name of the substituted party, but any misnomer that does not affect the

-11-

95 substantial rights of the parties may be disregarded. An order of substitution may be entered at any time, but failure to enter an order does not affect the substitution." Section 7484 provides: "When the incumbent of the office of Secretary changes, no substitution of the name of his successor shall be required in proceedings pending before any appellate court reviewing the action of the Tax Court." (Though the term "Secretary" might be taken to refer only to the Treasury Secretary himself or herself, it appears to have a broader meaning. 26 U.S.C. § 770 l(a)(1 1)(B) provides: "When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent