ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES Asheville, NC April 8-9, 2010
[…] The analysis differs with respect to Native American tribes. Federal law does authorize habeas petitions by tribal prisoners, but the statutory framework is distinct from that which applies to state prisoners. The statute in question is 25 U.S.C. § 1303, which provides that "[t]he

-2-

160 privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." Section 1303 does not in terms require a petitioner whose claim has been dismissed by the district court to obtain a certificate of appealability in order to appeal.