APPENDICES to PETITION for WRIT of CERTIORARI Appendix A: Opinion and Order Affirming Conviction and Death Sentence, Louisiana S
[…] Disposition: AFFIRMED. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY Ms. [*2] Amanda Coon ("Ms. Coon") met defendant, 29-year-old Dacarius Holliday, on the last day of her vacation in Pensacola, Florida in early April 2007. Judges: CRICHTON, J. * Chief Judge Susan M. Chehardy of the Court of Appeal, Fifth Circuit, heard this case as Justice pro tempore, sitting in the Opinion by: CRICHTON vacant seat for District 1 of the Supreme Court. Retired Judge James Boddie Jr., appointed Justice ad hoc, sitting for Justice Marcus Clark. Opinion 1 La. Const. art. 5, § 5(D) provides in pertinent part: "... a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if ... (2) the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed." Erica Navalance Pet. App. A 1 Page 2 of 45 2020 La. LEXIS 228, *2 Defendant, who lived in St. Louis, Missouri, was in police station when Darian and his family left for the Pensacola visiting his aunt.