,SUPREME COURT COpy
[…] (People v. Anderson (1990) 52 Ca1.3d 453,483.)" (RB at p. 219.) Ifby "speculation" respondent means the attempt to understand how a jury might be influenced by certain evidence or instructions, then in every analysis of prejudice there is some degree of"speculation." In fact, California law regarding the evaluation of prejudice from juror misconduct or other errors occurring during deliberations actually compels "speculation." Evidence Code § 1150 provides:

Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or

120 conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.

Section 1150 is the codification of the traditional rule that allows evidence as to any matter that could have affected a juror, but forbids evidence as to the actual impact of such evidence on the minds of the jurors. (e.g. People v.