An Economic Theory of
[…] A depositor’s present self may worry that her future self will have different preferences or insufficient willpower to make the disclosure she currently desires, particularly of sensitive information. Placing the information with a trusted, long-lived intermediary can reduce these risks.20

16 Michael D. Mayfield, Revisiting Expungement: Concealing Information in the Information Age, 1997 UTAH L. REV. 1057, 1057 (1997); Fruqan Mouzon, Forgive Us Our Trespasses: The Need for Federal Expungement Legislation, 39 U. MEM. L. REV. 1, 5 n.15 (2008). 17 See, e.g., California Penal Code § 1203.4 (“However, in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed.”); H.B. 5393, 92d Leg., Reg. Sess.