James Murphy*†
[…] (noting that between the years 2000–2035, the core cities of Chittenden County have a projected population growth of 0.48% versus the fringe towns projected growth of 1.97%). 57. In Vermont, most planning takes place on the local or municipal level. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 24, § 4302(b) (2004) (“It is . . . the intent of the legislature that municipalities, regional planning commissions and state agencies shall engage in a continuing planning process.”); id. §§ 4301–4483 (setting forth municipal and regional planning law for Vermont). However, Vermont law gives contiguous municipalities the power to create regional planning commissions by the act of either the voters or legislative bodies of each municipality. Id. § 4341(a).