Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION , D.C. 20554
[…] Khela is the majority shareholder of BBC, with 80 percent of the outstanding shares. See Dhillon, No. C07-168BHS, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 28865, at *14-15

(2009) (recognizing Mr. Khela received 80 of 100 shares in BBC and “[t]here was no evidence adduced at trial that any other shares were issued by BBC Broadcasting at any time other than as originally issued”). The remaining 20 percent of BBC’s shares are held by Gurdial (Dale) Badh, who BBC always has identified as a Canadian citizen. This arrangement is fully compliant with the Communications Act’s limit on foreign ownership. See 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(3) (“No

9 broadcast . . .radio station license shall be granted to or held by any corporation of which more

than one-fifth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens or their

representatives...”).

19. Both the PRTA Petition and the CBC Objection claim that “BBC is essentially a

shell corporation, registered in the State of Washington, but managed and operated by Sher-E-

Punjab out of its broadcasting studios and offices in Richmond, , Canada”