Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION , D.C. 20554
[…] Ohio, Opinion, 28 FCC Rcd. 126, 129 (MB 2013) (“WVKO(AM)”) (quoting North Idaho

Broadcasting Co., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 8 FCC Rcd. 1637, 1638 (1993)

(quoting Gencom Inc., 832 F.2d at 180 n.11)). Such unsupported conclusory statements cannot

support an objection or a petition to deny. WMAL(AM), 28 FCC Rcd. at 14908 (denying

objection that contained “only unsupported conclusory statements and failed to provide a single

example of the alleged ‘inappropriate’ content”).

5. Further, the Commission may not base its renewal determination on a station’s choice of content. See 47 U.S.C. § 326 (“Nothing in [the] Act shall be understood or construed

to give the Commission the power of censorship over radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated . . . by the

Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio

3 communication.”). A licensee has “broad discretion – based on its right to free speech – to choose the programming that it believes serves the needs and interests of the members of its audience.” WMAL(AM), 28 FCC Rcd. at 14908 (citing License Renewal Applications of Certain