"Recognizing" the Fifth Leg:1 The “” Proposal to Create a Native Hawaiian Government in the Wake of Rice v. Cayetano
[…] Recently, the U.S. district court in Hawai`i, relying on the Rice decision, held unconstitutional a state law that permitted only "Hawaiians" to seek office as OHA trustees.7 Other suits based on Rice have since been filed to overturn other statutory entitlement programs for persons of Hawaiian 8 ancestry. Much is at stake. An entire title of Hawai`i's constitution,9 an

refers to the descendants of such blood quantum of such aboriginal peoples which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778 and which peoples thereafter continued to reside in . HAW. REV. STAT. § 10-2 (2001).

The term "Hawaiian" is defined in the same statute as: “any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawaii.” Id.