Case: 1:17-md-02804 Doc #: 2595 Filed: 09/12/19 1 of 470. PageID #: 413661
[…] 1544. West Virginia law recognizes that these violations of statutes constitute prima facie evidence of negligence.630

1545. Marketing Defendants knew or should have known, that their affirmative misconduct in engaging in an aggressive, widespread, and misleading campaign in marketing narcotic drugs created an unreasonable risk of harm. The Defendants’ sales data, reports from sales representatives, and internal documents, should have put them on notice that such harm was not only foreseeable, but was actually occurring. Defendants nevertheless chose to deceptively

627 W. Va. C.S.R. §15-2-4.4. 628 W. Va. C.S.R. §15-2-4.5. 629 See Waugh v. Traxler, 186 W.Va. 355, 412 S.E.2d 756, (1991). 630 Syl. pt. 1, Anderson v. Moulder, 183 W.Va. 77, 394 S.E.2d 61 (1990); see also W.Va. Code § 55-7-9 (“Any person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation…”).

458 Case: 1:17-md-02804 Doc #: 2595 Filed: 09/12/19 459 of 470. PageID #: 414119

CONFIDENTIAL: FILED UNDER SEAL/SUBJECT TO PROTECTIVE ORDER withhold information about the dangers of opioids from Plaintiff, physicians, patients, and the public.