Case: 1:17-md-02804 Doc #: 2595 Filed: 09/12/19 1 of 470. PageID #: 413661
[…] 456 Case: 1:17-md-02804 Doc #: 2595 Filed: 09/12/19 457 of 470. PageID #: 414117

CONFIDENTIAL: FILED UNDER SEAL/SUBJECT TO PROTECTIVE ORDER

1537. In addition to reporting all suspicious orders, Supply Chain Defendants must also stop shipment on any order which is flagged as suspicious and only ship orders which were flagged as potentially suspicious if, after conducting due diligence, the distributor can determine that the order is not likely to be diverted into illegal channels.625 Regardless, all flagged orders must be reported. Id.

1538. Supply Chain Defendants also violated section 60A-4-401(a) of the West Virginia

Uniform Controlled Substances Act, which provides that, “Except as authorized by this act, it is unlawful for any person any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.”

1539. Supply Chain Defendants’ actions were not “authorized” by the West Virginia