fornia Court of Appeal reversed.16 Judge McGuiness wrote the major- ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 8 Marriage Cases III, 183 P. 3d at 402. 9 95 P. 3d 459 (Cal. 2004). 10 Id. at 464; see also Howard Mintz & Thaai Walker, Gay Vows Nullified; Legal Fight Not Over, MERCURY NEWS (San Jose, Cal.), Aug. 13, 2004, at 1A. 11 Lockyer, 95 P. 3d at 464 (“Should the applicable statutes be judicially determined to be un- constitutional in the future, same-sex couples then would be free to obtain valid marriage licenses and enter into valid marriages.”). 12 CAL. FAM. CODE § 300 (West 2004) (defining marriage as “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of mak- ing that contract is necessary”); id. § 308.5 (“Only marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in California.”). 13 See, e.g., Complaint, City and County of San Francisco v. State, No. CGC-04-429539 (Cal. Super. Ct. Mar. 11, 2004).