Fordham Review
[…] In any such action for unreasonable delay, notice to the entities referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A) shall be provided 180 days before commenc- ing such action. 145. Compare 42 U.S.C. 7607(b)(2) with CONF. REP. 952, supra note 137, at 299. The following language was added to the end of § 7607(b)(2) by § 707(h): "Where a final decision by the Administrator defers performance of any nondiscretionary statutory ac- tion to a later time, any person may challenge the deferral pursuant to paragraph (1)." 146. CONF. REP. 952, supra note 142, § 707(g). 147. The House bill made no provision for a cause of action for wholly past violations.