Fordham Review
[…] The new Amendments changed the remedies available in citizen suits to include civil penalties and provide for a fund made up of these penalties to be used in the fi- nancing of enforcement actions and worthy environmental projects. Despite potentially far-reaching changes, the new Amendments leave several issues outstanding. First, the jurisdictional provisions do not re- solve the question of what constitutes injury-in-fact for the purposes of gaining standing as a citizen plaintiff. Second, the attorney's fees section

288. 28 U.S.C. § 2462 states in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty or forfeiture, pecuniary or other- wise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon. Id. at 449 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2462 (1982)). 289. Chesapeake Bay Found. v.